Algoma Steel Group (ASTL) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, ASTL last traded at 4.86 USD (+2.53% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 4.125 USD support below, 5.07 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 66.9 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is ASTL in an uptrend or downtrend?

Algoma Steel Group is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close4.86 USD (+2.53%)
20-day average4.31 USD
50-day average4.299 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for ASTL

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
5.07 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
4.125 USDSupportMinor1
3.928 USDSupportStrong3
3.64 USDSupportMinor1

ASTL 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high5.27 USD (7.8% below)
52-week low3.55 USD (36.9% above)
14-day RSI66.9 (Bullish)
14-day ATR0.225 USD (4.63% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on ASTL

Frequently asked questions

Is Algoma Steel Group (ASTL) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, ASTL is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 4.86 USD vs 50-day average 4.299 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for ASTL?

Nearest support is around 4.125 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 5.07 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is ASTL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, ASTL traded between 3.55 USD and 5.27 USD. It is currently 7.8% below its 52-week high.

Is ASTL overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 66.9 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is ASTL?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.225 (4.63% of price) — high volatility relative to price.