American Vanguard (AVD) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, AVD last traded at 1.07 USD (+3.88% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: no clear near support below, 2.35 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 18 (oversold).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is AVD in an uptrend or downtrend?

American Vanguard is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close1.07 USD (+3.88%)
20-day average1.399 USD
50-day average1.887 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for AVD

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
2.35 USDResistanceMinor1
2.42 USDResistanceMinor1
2.64 USDResistanceMinor1

No clearly-defined swing levels in the current range.

AVD 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high3.23 USD (66.9% below)
52-week low1.01 USD (5.9% above)
14-day RSI18 (Oversold)
14-day ATR0.109 USD (10.22% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on AVD

Frequently asked questions

Is American Vanguard (AVD) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, AVD is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 1.07 USD vs 50-day average 1.887 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for AVD?

No clear support below price in range. Nearest resistance is around 2.35 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is AVD's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, AVD traded between 1.01 USD and 3.23 USD. It is currently 66.9% below its 52-week high.

Is AVD overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 18.0 — in oversold territory (<30). Momentum reads as oversold.

How volatile is AVD?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.109 (10.22% of price) — high volatility relative to price.