Atea Pharmaceuticals (AVIR) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, AVIR last traded at 4.16 USD (+2.97% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 3.82 USD support below, 5.04 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 23.9 (oversold).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is AVIR in an uptrend or downtrend?

Atea Pharmaceuticals is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close4.16 USD (+2.97%)
20-day average4.741 USD
50-day average5.077 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for AVIR

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
5.04 USDResistanceMinor1
5.23 USDResistanceStrong3
5.645 USDResistanceModerate2
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
3.82 USDSupportMinor1

AVIR 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high5.9 USD (29.5% below)
52-week low3.82 USD (8.9% above)
14-day RSI23.9 (Oversold)
14-day ATR0.261 USD (6.28% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on AVIR

Frequently asked questions

Is Atea Pharmaceuticals (AVIR) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, AVIR is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 4.16 USD vs 50-day average 5.077 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for AVIR?

Nearest support is around 3.82 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 5.04 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is AVIR's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, AVIR traded between 3.82 USD and 5.9 USD. It is currently 29.5% below its 52-week high.

Is AVIR overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 23.9 — in oversold territory (<30). Momentum reads as oversold.

How volatile is AVIR?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.261 (6.28% of price) — high volatility relative to price.