Bank of the James Financial Group (BOTJ) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, BOTJ last traded at 29.99 USD (+0.87% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 26.557 USD support below, no clear near resistance above. 14-day RSI is 80.6 (overbought).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is BOTJ in an uptrend or downtrend?

Bank of the James Financial Group is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close29.99 USD (+0.87%)
20-day average27.49 USD
50-day average27.33 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for BOTJ

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

No clearly-defined swing levels in the current range.

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
26.557 USDSupportStrong3
25.5 USDSupportMinor1

BOTJ 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high30.71 USD (2.3% below)
52-week low23.83 USD (25.8% above)
14-day RSI80.6 (Overbought)
14-day ATR0.669 USD (2.23% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on BOTJ

Frequently asked questions

Is Bank of the James Financial Group (BOTJ) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, BOTJ is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 29.99 USD vs 50-day average 27.33 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for BOTJ?

Nearest support is around 26.557 USD (strong, 3 touches). No clear resistance above price in range. Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is BOTJ's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, BOTJ traded between 23.83 USD and 30.71 USD. It is currently 2.3% below its 52-week high.

Is BOTJ overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 80.6 — in overbought territory (>70). Momentum reads as overbought.

How volatile is BOTJ?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.669 (2.23% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.