Baytex Energy (BTE) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, BTE last traded at 5.53 USD (+0.55% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 4.4 USD support below, no clear near resistance above. 14-day RSI is 82.8 (overbought).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is BTE in an uptrend or downtrend?

Baytex Energy is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close5.53 USD (+0.55%)
20-day average4.982 USD
50-day average4.812 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for BTE

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

No clearly-defined swing levels in the current range.

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
4.4 USDSupportMinor1
4.1 USDSupportMinor1
3.96 USDSupportMinor1

BTE 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high5.555 USD (0.5% below)
52-week low3.84 USD (44% above)
14-day RSI82.8 (Overbought)
14-day ATR0.195 USD (3.52% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on BTE

Frequently asked questions

Is Baytex Energy (BTE) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, BTE is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 5.53 USD vs 50-day average 4.812 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for BTE?

Nearest support is around 4.4 USD (minor, 1 touch). No clear resistance above price in range. Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is BTE's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, BTE traded between 3.84 USD and 5.555 USD. It is currently 0.5% below its 52-week high.

Is BTE overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 82.8 — in overbought territory (>70). Momentum reads as overbought.

How volatile is BTE?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.195 (3.52% of price) — high volatility relative to price.