Community Bank System (CBU) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, CBU last traded at 62.32 USD (-0.16% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 61.635 USD support below, 63.66 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 69.7 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is CBU in an uptrend or downtrend?

Community Bank System is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close62.32 USD (-0.16%)
20-day average60.112 USD
50-day average61.889 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for CBU

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
63.66 USDResistanceMinor1
64.21 USDResistanceMinor1
67.62 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
61.635 USDSupportModerate2
58.52 USDSupportMinor1
57.63 USDSupportMinor1

CBU 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high71.11 USD (12.4% below)
52-week low57.63 USD (8.1% above)
14-day RSI69.7 (Bullish)
14-day ATR1.143 USD (1.83% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on CBU

Frequently asked questions

Is Community Bank System (CBU) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, CBU is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 62.32 USD vs 50-day average 61.889 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for CBU?

Nearest support is around 61.635 USD (moderate, 2 touches). Nearest resistance is around 63.66 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is CBU's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, CBU traded between 57.63 USD and 71.11 USD. It is currently 12.4% below its 52-week high.

Is CBU overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 69.7 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is CBU?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 1.143 (1.83% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.