Churchill Downs (CHDN) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, CHDN last traded at 84.04 USD (+0.37% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 83.5 USD support below, 85.48 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 65.2 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is CHDN in an uptrend or downtrend?

Churchill Downs is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close84.04 USD (+0.37%)
20-day average79.7 USD
50-day average82.912 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for CHDN

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
85.48 USDResistanceMinor1
90 USDResistanceMinor1
91.295 USDResistanceModerate2
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
83.5 USDSupportMinor1
79.4 USDSupportMinor1
73.08 USDSupportMinor1

CHDN 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high93.92 USD (10.5% below)
52-week low73.08 USD (15% above)
14-day RSI65.2 (Bullish)
14-day ATR2.535 USD (3.02% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on CHDN

Frequently asked questions

Is Churchill Downs (CHDN) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, CHDN is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 84.04 USD vs 50-day average 82.912 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for CHDN?

Nearest support is around 83.5 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 85.48 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is CHDN's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, CHDN traded between 73.08 USD and 93.92 USD. It is currently 10.5% below its 52-week high.

Is CHDN overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 65.2 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is CHDN?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 2.535 (3.02% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.