Capital Southwest (CSWC) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, CSWC last traded at 22.41 USD (+0.18% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: no clear near support below, 23.89 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 19.4 (oversold).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is CSWC in an uptrend or downtrend?

Capital Southwest is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close22.41 USD (+0.18%)
20-day average23.138 USD
50-day average23.808 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for CSWC

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
23.89 USDResistanceMinor1
24.13 USDResistanceMinor1
24.32 USDResistanceMinor1

No clearly-defined swing levels in the current range.

CSWC 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high25.74 USD (12.9% below)
52-week low22.06 USD (1.6% above)
14-day RSI19.4 (Oversold)
14-day ATR0.377 USD (1.68% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on CSWC

Frequently asked questions

Is Capital Southwest (CSWC) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, CSWC is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 22.41 USD vs 50-day average 23.808 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for CSWC?

No clear support below price in range. Nearest resistance is around 23.89 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is CSWC's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, CSWC traded between 22.06 USD and 25.74 USD. It is currently 12.9% below its 52-week high.

Is CSWC overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 19.4 — in oversold territory (<30). Momentum reads as oversold.

How volatile is CSWC?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.377 (1.68% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.