Dover (DOV) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, DOV last traded at 202.51 USD (+1.66% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 197.21 USD support below, 214.57 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 69.2 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is DOV in an uptrend or downtrend?

Dover is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close202.51 USD (+1.66%)
20-day average192.99 USD
50-day average194.8 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for DOV

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
214.57 USDResistanceMinor1
217.99 USDResistanceMinor1
229.59 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
197.21 USDSupportMinor1
186.65 USDSupportMinor1
184.69 USDSupportStrong3

DOV 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high229.59 USD (11.8% below)
52-week low184 USD (10.1% above)
14-day RSI69.2 (Bullish)
14-day ATR3.86 USD (1.9% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on DOV

Frequently asked questions

Is Dover (DOV) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, DOV is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 202.51 USD vs 50-day average 194.8 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for DOV?

Nearest support is around 197.21 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 214.57 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is DOV's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, DOV traded between 184 USD and 229.59 USD. It is currently 11.8% below its 52-week high.

Is DOV overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 69.2 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is DOV?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 3.86 (1.9% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.