Eastman Chemical (EMN) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, EMN last traded at 65.73 USD (+1.23% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 64.42 USD support below, 66.28 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 57.5 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is EMN in an uptrend or downtrend?

Eastman Chemical is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close65.73 USD (+1.23%)
20-day average63.895 USD
50-day average67.488 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for EMN

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
66.28 USDResistanceMinor1
67.61 USDResistanceMinor1
75.56 USDResistanceModerate2
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
64.42 USDSupportMinor1
61.94 USDSupportModerate2

EMN 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high77.13 USD (14.8% below)
52-week low61.75 USD (6.4% above)
14-day RSI57.5 (Bullish)
14-day ATR1.487 USD (2.26% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on EMN

Frequently asked questions

Is Eastman Chemical (EMN) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, EMN is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 65.73 USD vs 50-day average 67.488 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for EMN?

Nearest support is around 64.42 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 66.28 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is EMN's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, EMN traded between 61.75 USD and 77.13 USD. It is currently 14.8% below its 52-week high.

Is EMN overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 57.5 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is EMN?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 1.487 (2.26% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.