Energy Transfer LP (ET) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-19, ET last traded at 20.12 USD (-0.62% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 20.11 USD support below, 20.56 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 45.5 (neutral).

Last updated 2026-10-19 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is ET in an uptrend or downtrend?

Energy Transfer LP is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close20.12 USD (-0.62%)
20-day average20.458 USD
50-day average20.666 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for ET

Derived from swing pivots over the last 59 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
20.56 USDResistanceMinor1
20.72 USDResistanceMinor1
21.75 USDResistanceStrong3
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
20.11 USDSupportMinor1
19.9 USDSupportMinor1
19.59 USDSupportMinor1

ET 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high21.84 USD (7.9% below)
52-week low18.66 USD (7.8% above)
14-day RSI45.5 (Neutral)
14-day ATR0.394 USD (1.96% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on ET

Frequently asked questions

Is Energy Transfer LP (ET) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-19, ET is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 20.12 USD vs 50-day average 20.666 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for ET?

Nearest support is around 20.11 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 20.56 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is ET's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, ET traded between 18.66 USD and 21.84 USD. It is currently 7.9% below its 52-week high.

Is ET overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 45.5 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as neutral.

How volatile is ET?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.394 (1.96% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.