Diamondback Energy (FANG) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, FANG last traded at 207.13 USD (+0.67% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 196.65 USD support below, 210.55 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 76.3 (overbought).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is FANG in an uptrend or downtrend?

Diamondback Energy is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close207.13 USD (+0.67%)
20-day average194.1 USD
50-day average196.36 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for FANG

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
210.55 USDResistanceMinor1
213.53 USDResistanceModerate2
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
196.65 USDSupportMinor1
184.8 USDSupportMinor1
181.88 USDSupportModerate2

FANG 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high213.75 USD (3.1% below)
52-week low170.1 USD (21.8% above)
14-day RSI76.3 (Overbought)
14-day ATR5.92 USD (2.86% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on FANG

Frequently asked questions

Is Diamondback Energy (FANG) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, FANG is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 207.13 USD vs 50-day average 196.36 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for FANG?

Nearest support is around 196.65 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 210.55 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is FANG's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, FANG traded between 170.1 USD and 213.75 USD. It is currently 3.1% below its 52-week high.

Is FANG overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 76.3 — in overbought territory (>70). Momentum reads as overbought.

How volatile is FANG?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 5.92 (2.86% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.