Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, FITB last traded at 53.1 USD (+0.23% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 52.92 USD support below, 55.48 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 65.4 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is FITB in an uptrend or downtrend?

Fifth Third Bancorp is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close53.1 USD (+0.23%)
20-day average51.127 USD
50-day average53.191 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for FITB

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
55.48 USDResistanceMinor1
58.63 USDResistanceMinor1
59.5 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
52.92 USDSupportMinor1
51.71 USDSupportMinor1
49.12 USDSupportModerate2

FITB 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high59.5 USD (10.8% below)
52-week low49.09 USD (8.2% above)
14-day RSI65.4 (Bullish)
14-day ATR1.121 USD (2.11% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on FITB

Frequently asked questions

Is Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, FITB is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 53.1 USD vs 50-day average 53.191 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for FITB?

Nearest support is around 52.92 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 55.48 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is FITB's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, FITB traded between 49.09 USD and 59.5 USD. It is currently 10.8% below its 52-week high.

Is FITB overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 65.4 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is FITB?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 1.121 (2.11% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.