Friedman Industries (FRD) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, FRD last traded at 41.5 USD (-0.79% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 41.22 USD support below, 43.82 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 46.4 (neutral).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is FRD in an uptrend or downtrend?

Friedman Industries is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close41.5 USD (-0.79%)
20-day average41.438 USD
50-day average41.728 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for FRD

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
43.82 USDResistanceMinor1
46.44 USDResistanceModerate2
48.35 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
41.22 USDSupportMinor1
40.16 USDSupportMinor1
36.88 USDSupportMinor1

FRD 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high48.35 USD (14.2% below)
52-week low30.67 USD (35.3% above)
14-day RSI46.4 (Neutral)
14-day ATR1.619 USD (3.9% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on FRD

Frequently asked questions

Is Friedman Industries (FRD) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, FRD is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 41.5 USD vs 50-day average 41.728 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for FRD?

Nearest support is around 41.22 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 43.82 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is FRD's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, FRD traded between 30.67 USD and 48.35 USD. It is currently 14.2% below its 52-week high.

Is FRD overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 46.4 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as neutral.

How volatile is FRD?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 1.619 (3.9% of price) — high volatility relative to price.