Genesis Energy, L.P (GEL) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, GEL last traded at 14.37 USD (+2.06% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 13.78 USD support below, 14.61 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 52 (neutral).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is GEL in an uptrend or downtrend?

Genesis Energy, L.P is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close14.37 USD (+2.06%)
20-day average14.122 USD
50-day average14.91 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for GEL

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
14.61 USDResistanceMinor1
15.11 USDResistanceMinor1
15.45 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
13.78 USDSupportMinor1
13.55 USDSupportMinor1

GEL 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high16.61 USD (13.5% below)
52-week low13.55 USD (6.1% above)
14-day RSI52 (Neutral)
14-day ATR0.316 USD (2.2% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on GEL

Frequently asked questions

Is Genesis Energy, L.P (GEL) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, GEL is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 14.37 USD vs 50-day average 14.91 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for GEL?

Nearest support is around 13.78 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 14.61 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is GEL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, GEL traded between 13.55 USD and 16.61 USD. It is currently 13.5% below its 52-week high.

Is GEL overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 52.0 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as neutral.

How volatile is GEL?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.316 (2.2% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.