Kadant (KAI) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, KAI last traded at 264.42 USD (+0.77% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 260.65 USD support below, 280.1 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 51.3 (neutral).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is KAI in an uptrend or downtrend?

Kadant is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close264.42 USD (+0.77%)
20-day average263.19 USD
50-day average282.37 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for KAI

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
280.1 USDResistanceMinor1
321.81 USDResistanceMinor1
326.06 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
260.65 USDSupportMinor1
253.41 USDSupportMinor1

KAI 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high345.43 USD (23.5% below)
52-week low253.41 USD (4.3% above)
14-day RSI51.3 (Neutral)
14-day ATR6.7 USD (2.53% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on KAI

Frequently asked questions

Is Kadant (KAI) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, KAI is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 264.42 USD vs 50-day average 282.37 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for KAI?

Nearest support is around 260.65 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 280.1 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is KAI's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, KAI traded between 253.41 USD and 345.43 USD. It is currently 23.5% below its 52-week high.

Is KAI overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 51.3 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as neutral.

How volatile is KAI?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 6.7 (2.53% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.