Lincoln National (LNC) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, LNC last traded at 40.17 USD (+0.83% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 38.943 USD support below, 42.77 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 36.4 (bearish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is LNC in an uptrend or downtrend?

Lincoln National is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close40.17 USD (+0.83%)
20-day average40.397 USD
50-day average42.256 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for LNC

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
42.77 USDResistanceMinor1
45.9 USDResistanceMinor1
47.26 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
38.943 USDSupportModerate2
35.28 USDSupportMinor1

LNC 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high47.26 USD (15% below)
52-week low35.28 USD (13.9% above)
14-day RSI36.4 (Bearish)
14-day ATR1.131 USD (2.82% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on LNC

Frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln National (LNC) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, LNC is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 40.17 USD vs 50-day average 42.256 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for LNC?

Nearest support is around 38.943 USD (moderate, 2 touches). Nearest resistance is around 42.77 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is LNC's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, LNC traded between 35.28 USD and 47.26 USD. It is currently 15.0% below its 52-week high.

Is LNC overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 36.4 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bearish.

How volatile is LNC?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 1.131 (2.82% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.