Moody's (MCO) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, MCO last traded at 484.45 USD (+0.21% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 468.37 USD support below, 494.36 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 68.3 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is MCO in an uptrend or downtrend?

Moody's is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close484.45 USD (+0.21%)
20-day average466.66 USD
50-day average475.4 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for MCO

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
494.36 USDResistanceMinor1
519.84 USDResistanceModerate2
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
468.37 USDSupportMinor1
458 USDSupportMinor1
437.76 USDSupportModerate2

MCO 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high520.59 USD (6.9% below)
52-week low437.51 USD (10.7% above)
14-day RSI68.3 (Bullish)
14-day ATR12.55 USD (2.59% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on MCO

Frequently asked questions

Is Moody's (MCO) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, MCO is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 484.45 USD vs 50-day average 475.4 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for MCO?

Nearest support is around 468.37 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 494.36 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is MCO's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, MCO traded between 437.51 USD and 520.59 USD. It is currently 6.9% below its 52-week high.

Is MCO overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 68.3 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is MCO?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 12.55 (2.59% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.