Mistras Group (MG) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, MG last traded at 21.24 USD (-1.35% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 20.55 USD support below, 21.84 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 54 (neutral).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is MG in an uptrend or downtrend?

Mistras Group is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close21.24 USD (-1.35%)
20-day average21.028 USD
50-day average19.898 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for MG

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
21.84 USDResistanceModerate2
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
20.55 USDSupportMinor1
20.36 USDSupportMinor1
18.31 USDSupportMinor1

MG 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high21.915 USD (3.1% below)
52-week low14.76 USD (43.9% above)
14-day RSI54 (Neutral)
14-day ATR0.416 USD (1.96% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on MG

Frequently asked questions

Is Mistras Group (MG) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, MG is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 21.24 USD vs 50-day average 19.898 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for MG?

Nearest support is around 20.55 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 21.84 USD (moderate). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is MG's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, MG traded between 14.76 USD and 21.915 USD. It is currently 3.1% below its 52-week high.

Is MG overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 54.0 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as neutral.

How volatile is MG?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.416 (1.96% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.