Old Second Bancorp (OSBC) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, OSBC last traded at 24.77 USD (+1.39% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 24.427 USD support below, 25.32 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 45.1 (neutral).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is OSBC in an uptrend or downtrend?

Old Second Bancorp is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close24.77 USD (+1.39%)
20-day average24.774 USD
50-day average25.078 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for OSBC

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
25.32 USDResistanceMinor1
25.515 USDResistanceMinor1
25.845 USDResistanceModerate2
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
24.427 USDSupportStrong3
23.99 USDSupportMinor1
22.75 USDSupportMinor1

OSBC 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high26.06 USD (5% below)
52-week low21.5 USD (15.2% above)
14-day RSI45.1 (Neutral)
14-day ATR0.561 USD (2.27% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on OSBC

Frequently asked questions

Is Old Second Bancorp (OSBC) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, OSBC is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 24.77 USD vs 50-day average 25.078 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for OSBC?

Nearest support is around 24.427 USD (strong, 3 touches). Nearest resistance is around 25.32 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is OSBC's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, OSBC traded between 21.5 USD and 26.06 USD. It is currently 5.0% below its 52-week high.

Is OSBC overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 45.1 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as neutral.

How volatile is OSBC?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.561 (2.27% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.