PrimeEnergy Resources (PNRG) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, PNRG last traded at 218.17 USD (+1.12% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 202.38 USD support below, 221.88 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 57.4 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is PNRG in an uptrend or downtrend?

PrimeEnergy Resources is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close218.17 USD (+1.12%)
20-day average208.92 USD
50-day average207.23 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for PNRG

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
221.88 USDResistanceModerate2
227.63 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
202.38 USDSupportMinor1
197.5 USDSupportMinor1
192.91 USDSupportMinor1

PNRG 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high227.63 USD (4.2% below)
52-week low161.05 USD (35.5% above)
14-day RSI57.4 (Bullish)
14-day ATR6.79 USD (3.11% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on PNRG

Frequently asked questions

Is PrimeEnergy Resources (PNRG) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, PNRG is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 218.17 USD vs 50-day average 207.23 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for PNRG?

Nearest support is around 202.38 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 221.88 USD (moderate). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is PNRG's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, PNRG traded between 161.05 USD and 227.63 USD. It is currently 4.2% below its 52-week high.

Is PNRG overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 57.4 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is PNRG?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 6.79 (3.11% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.