Regions Financial (RF) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, RF last traded at 28.61 USD (+0.49% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 26.4 USD support below, 32.16 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 70.5 (overbought).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is RF in an uptrend or downtrend?

Regions Financial is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close28.61 USD (+0.49%)
20-day average27.368 USD
50-day average28.841 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for RF

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
32.16 USDResistanceMinor1
32.47 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
26.4 USDSupportMinor1
26.14 USDSupportMinor1

RF 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high32.47 USD (11.9% below)
52-week low26.14 USD (9.4% above)
14-day RSI70.5 (Overbought)
14-day ATR0.571 USD (2% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on RF

Frequently asked questions

Is Regions Financial (RF) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, RF is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 28.61 USD vs 50-day average 28.841 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for RF?

Nearest support is around 26.4 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 32.16 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is RF's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, RF traded between 26.14 USD and 32.47 USD. It is currently 11.9% below its 52-week high.

Is RF overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 70.5 — in overbought territory (>70). Momentum reads as overbought.

How volatile is RF?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.571 (2% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.