Reinsurance Group of America (RGA) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, RGA last traded at 265.15 USD (+0.46% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 243.32 USD support below, no clear near resistance above. 14-day RSI is 70.9 (overbought).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is RGA in an uptrend or downtrend?

Reinsurance Group of America is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close265.15 USD (+0.46%)
20-day average258.67 USD
50-day average251.17 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for RGA

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

No clearly-defined swing levels in the current range.

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
243.32 USDSupportStrong3
239.68 USDSupportMinor1
232.41 USDSupportMinor1

RGA 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high272.44 USD (2.7% below)
52-week low206.12 USD (28.6% above)
14-day RSI70.9 (Overbought)
14-day ATR5.16 USD (1.94% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on RGA

Frequently asked questions

Is Reinsurance Group of America (RGA) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, RGA is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 265.15 USD vs 50-day average 251.17 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for RGA?

Nearest support is around 243.32 USD (strong, 3 touches). No clear resistance above price in range. Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is RGA's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, RGA traded between 206.12 USD and 272.44 USD. It is currently 2.7% below its 52-week high.

Is RGA overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 70.9 — in overbought territory (>70). Momentum reads as overbought.

How volatile is RGA?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 5.16 (1.94% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.