SandRidge Energy (SD) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, SD last traded at 14.77 USD (+0.07% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 13.61 USD support below, 15.25 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 68.9 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is SD in an uptrend or downtrend?

SandRidge Energy is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close14.77 USD (+0.07%)
20-day average14.022 USD
50-day average14.108 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for SD

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
15.25 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
13.61 USDSupportMinor1
13.32 USDSupportMinor1
13.08 USDSupportStrong4

SD 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high15.25 USD (3.1% below)
52-week low13.05 USD (13.2% above)
14-day RSI68.9 (Bullish)
14-day ATR0.38 USD (2.57% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on SD

Frequently asked questions

Is SandRidge Energy (SD) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, SD is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 14.77 USD vs 50-day average 14.108 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for SD?

Nearest support is around 13.61 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 15.25 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is SD's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, SD traded between 13.05 USD and 15.25 USD. It is currently 3.1% below its 52-week high.

Is SD overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 68.9 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is SD?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.38 (2.57% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.