Smithfield Foods (SFD) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, SFD last traded at 18.31 USD (-1.77% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 18.17 USD support below, 18.945 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 43.9 (bearish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is SFD in an uptrend or downtrend?

Smithfield Foods is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close18.31 USD (-1.77%)
20-day average18.588 USD
50-day average20.367 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for SFD

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
18.945 USDResistanceModerate2
27.53 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
18.17 USDSupportMinor1

SFD 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high27.53 USD (33.5% below)
52-week low18.09 USD (1.2% above)
14-day RSI43.9 (Bearish)
14-day ATR0.449 USD (2.45% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on SFD

Frequently asked questions

Is Smithfield Foods (SFD) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, SFD is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 18.31 USD vs 50-day average 20.367 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for SFD?

Nearest support is around 18.17 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 18.945 USD (moderate). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is SFD's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, SFD traded between 18.09 USD and 27.53 USD. It is currently 33.5% below its 52-week high.

Is SFD overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 43.9 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bearish.

How volatile is SFD?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.449 (2.45% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.