Smith & Nephew (SNN) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, SNN last traded at 30.47 USD (-1.17% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 29.89 USD support below, 32.76 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 85.3 (overbought).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is SNN in an uptrend or downtrend?

Smith & Nephew is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close30.47 USD (-1.17%)
20-day average28.146 USD
50-day average28.403 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for SNN

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
32.76 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
29.89 USDSupportMinor1
29.48 USDSupportMinor1
28.635 USDSupportModerate2

SNN 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high32.76 USD (7% below)
52-week low26.12 USD (16.7% above)
14-day RSI85.3 (Overbought)
14-day ATR0.573 USD (1.88% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on SNN

Frequently asked questions

Is Smith & Nephew (SNN) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, SNN is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 30.47 USD vs 50-day average 28.403 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for SNN?

Nearest support is around 29.89 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 32.76 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is SNN's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, SNN traded between 26.12 USD and 32.76 USD. It is currently 7.0% below its 52-week high.

Is SNN overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 85.3 — in overbought territory (>70). Momentum reads as overbought.

How volatile is SNN?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.573 (1.88% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.