Stewart Information Services (STC) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, STC last traded at 42.96 USD (-2.52% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: no clear near support below, 53.935 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 25.3 (oversold).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is STC in an uptrend or downtrend?

Stewart Information Services is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close42.96 USD (-2.52%)
20-day average50.702 USD
50-day average59.985 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for STC

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
53.935 USDResistanceMinor1
70.85 USDResistanceMinor1
72.29 USDResistanceMinor1

No clearly-defined swing levels in the current range.

STC 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high72.29 USD (40.6% below)
52-week low42.73 USD (0.5% above)
14-day RSI25.3 (Oversold)
14-day ATR2.198 USD (5.12% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on STC

Frequently asked questions

Is Stewart Information Services (STC) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, STC is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 42.96 USD vs 50-day average 59.985 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for STC?

No clear support below price in range. Nearest resistance is around 53.935 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is STC's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, STC traded between 42.73 USD and 72.29 USD. It is currently 40.6% below its 52-week high.

Is STC overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 25.3 — in oversold territory (<30). Momentum reads as oversold.

How volatile is STC?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 2.198 (5.12% of price) — high volatility relative to price.