Steel Dynamics (STLD) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, STLD last traded at 237.55 USD (-1.65% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 229.24 USD support below, 245.19 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 49.2 (neutral).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is STLD in an uptrend or downtrend?

Steel Dynamics is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close237.55 USD (-1.65%)
20-day average237.4 USD
50-day average240.04 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for STLD

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
245.19 USDResistanceMinor1
247.07 USDResistanceMinor1
251.88 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
229.24 USDSupportMinor1
223.2 USDSupportMinor1
219.1 USDSupportMinor1

STLD 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high288.74 USD (17.7% below)
52-week low216.36 USD (9.8% above)
14-day RSI49.2 (Neutral)
14-day ATR8.29 USD (3.49% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on STLD

Frequently asked questions

Is Steel Dynamics (STLD) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, STLD is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 237.55 USD vs 50-day average 240.04 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for STLD?

Nearest support is around 229.24 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 245.19 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is STLD's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, STLD traded between 216.36 USD and 288.74 USD. It is currently 17.7% below its 52-week high.

Is STLD overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 49.2 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as neutral.

How volatile is STLD?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 8.29 (3.49% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.