SunCoke Energy (SXC) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, SXC last traded at 9.81 USD (-2.00% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 9.26 USD support below, 9.92 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 45 (neutral).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is SXC in an uptrend or downtrend?

SunCoke Energy is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close9.81 USD (-2.00%)
20-day average9.915 USD
50-day average9.778 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for SXC

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
9.92 USDResistanceMinor1
10.02 USDResistanceModerate2
10.15 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
9.26 USDSupportMinor1
9.13 USDSupportMinor1
9.04 USDSupportMinor1

SXC 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high10.66 USD (8% below)
52-week low7.47 USD (31.3% above)
14-day RSI45 (Neutral)
14-day ATR0.312 USD (3.18% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on SXC

Frequently asked questions

Is SunCoke Energy (SXC) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, SXC is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 9.81 USD vs 50-day average 9.778 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for SXC?

Nearest support is around 9.26 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 9.92 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is SXC's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, SXC traded between 7.47 USD and 10.66 USD. It is currently 8.0% below its 52-week high.

Is SXC overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 45.0 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as neutral.

How volatile is SXC?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.312 (3.18% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.