TransAlta (TAC) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, TAC last traded at 12.27 USD (+0.41% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 11.69 USD support below, 12.41 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 37.2 (bearish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is TAC in an uptrend or downtrend?

TransAlta is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close12.27 USD (+0.41%)
20-day average12.681 USD
50-day average12.378 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for TAC

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
12.41 USDResistanceMinor1
12.84 USDResistanceMinor1
13.25 USDResistanceModerate2
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
11.69 USDSupportMinor1
11.445 USDSupportModerate2

TAC 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high14.85 USD (17.4% below)
52-week low11.42 USD (7.4% above)
14-day RSI37.2 (Bearish)
14-day ATR0.417 USD (3.4% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on TAC

Frequently asked questions

Is TransAlta (TAC) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, TAC is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 12.27 USD vs 50-day average 12.378 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for TAC?

Nearest support is around 11.69 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 12.41 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is TAC's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, TAC traded between 11.42 USD and 14.85 USD. It is currently 17.4% below its 52-week high.

Is TAC overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 37.2 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bearish.

How volatile is TAC?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.417 (3.4% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.