TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC (TPVG) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, TPVG last traded at 4.31 USD (+0.47% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: no clear near support below, 5.01 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 22.8 (oversold).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is TPVG in an uptrend or downtrend?

TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close4.31 USD (+0.47%)
20-day average4.576 USD
50-day average4.899 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for TPVG

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
5.01 USDResistanceMinor1
5.13 USDResistanceMinor1
5.48 USDResistanceMinor1

No clearly-defined swing levels in the current range.

TPVG 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high5.7 USD (24.4% below)
52-week low4.15 USD (3.9% above)
14-day RSI22.8 (Oversold)
14-day ATR0.137 USD (3.18% of price, Moderate volatility)

Related research pages

More on TPVG

Frequently asked questions

Is TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC (TPVG) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, TPVG is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 4.31 USD vs 50-day average 4.899 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for TPVG?

No clear support below price in range. Nearest resistance is around 5.01 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is TPVG's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, TPVG traded between 4.15 USD and 5.7 USD. It is currently 24.4% below its 52-week high.

Is TPVG overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 22.8 — in oversold territory (<30). Momentum reads as oversold.

How volatile is TPVG?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.137 (3.18% of price) — moderate volatility relative to price.