Veracyte (VCYT) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, VCYT last traded at 48.2 USD (+0.56% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 41.22 USD support below, 48.92 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 63 (bullish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is VCYT in an uptrend or downtrend?

Veracyte is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close48.2 USD (+0.56%)
20-day average45.078 USD
50-day average44.058 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for VCYT

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
48.92 USDResistanceModerate2
59.96 USDResistanceMinor1
60.865 USDResistanceModerate2
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
41.22 USDSupportMinor1
40.1 USDSupportMinor1
38.24 USDSupportMinor1

VCYT 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high60.91 USD (20.9% below)
52-week low38.24 USD (26% above)
14-day RSI63 (Bullish)
14-day ATR2.057 USD (4.27% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on VCYT

Frequently asked questions

Is Veracyte (VCYT) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, VCYT is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 48.2 USD vs 50-day average 44.058 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for VCYT?

Nearest support is around 41.22 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 48.92 USD (moderate). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is VCYT's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, VCYT traded between 38.24 USD and 60.91 USD. It is currently 20.9% below its 52-week high.

Is VCYT overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 63.0 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bullish.

How volatile is VCYT?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 2.057 (4.27% of price) — high volatility relative to price.