Vermilion Energy (VET) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, VET last traded at 14.1 USD (+1.29% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 11.2 USD support below, no clear near resistance above. 14-day RSI is 88.8 (overbought).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is VET in an uptrend or downtrend?

Vermilion Energy is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close14.1 USD (+1.29%)
20-day average12.453 USD
50-day average12.347 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for VET

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

No clearly-defined swing levels in the current range.

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
11.2 USDSupportMinor1
8.73 USDSupportMinor1

VET 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high14.385 USD (2% below)
52-week low8.73 USD (61.5% above)
14-day RSI88.8 (Overbought)
14-day ATR0.519 USD (3.68% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on VET

Frequently asked questions

Is Vermilion Energy (VET) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, VET is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 14.1 USD vs 50-day average 12.347 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for VET?

Nearest support is around 11.2 USD (minor, 1 touch). No clear resistance above price in range. Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is VET's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, VET traded between 8.73 USD and 14.385 USD. It is currently 2.0% below its 52-week high.

Is VET overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 88.8 — in overbought territory (>70). Momentum reads as overbought.

How volatile is VET?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.519 (3.68% of price) — high volatility relative to price.