VirnetX Holding (VHC) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, VHC last traded at 10.43 USD (-0.48% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 9.82 USD support below, 12.28 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 30 (bearish).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is VHC in an uptrend or downtrend?

VirnetX Holding is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close10.43 USD (-0.48%)
20-day average10.736 USD
50-day average11.807 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for VHC

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
12.28 USDResistanceMinor1
12.6 USDResistanceMinor1
13.44 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
9.82 USDSupportMinor1
9.57 USDSupportMinor1
8.41 USDSupportMinor1

VHC 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high16.58 USD (37.1% below)
52-week low8.41 USD (24% above)
14-day RSI30 (Bearish)
14-day ATR0.753 USD (7.22% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on VHC

Frequently asked questions

Is VirnetX Holding (VHC) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, VHC is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 10.43 USD vs 50-day average 11.807 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for VHC?

Nearest support is around 9.82 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 12.28 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is VHC's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, VHC traded between 8.41 USD and 16.58 USD. It is currently 37.1% below its 52-week high.

Is VHC overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 30.0 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as bearish.

How volatile is VHC?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 0.753 (7.22% of price) — high volatility relative to price.