Valero Energy (VLO) Technical Analysis

As of 2026-10-26, VLO last traded at 426.76 USD (+1.78% on the day) and is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Nearest levels: 375.26 USD support below, 461.52 USD resistance above. 14-day RSI is 53.2 (neutral).

Last updated 2026-10-26 · Source: end-of-day prices (adjusted); indicators computed by SniperIQ

Is VLO in an uptrend or downtrend?

Valero Energy is in a range — insufficient history for 200-DMA.

Last close426.76 USD (+1.78%)
20-day average427.36 USD
50-day average389.72 USD
200-day averagen/a

Key support and resistance levels for VLO

Derived from swing pivots over the last 69 sessions:

LevelTypeStrengthTouches
461.52 USDResistanceMinor1
LevelTypeStrengthTouches
375.26 USDSupportMinor1
364.96 USDSupportMinor1
335 USDSupportMinor1

VLO 52-week range, momentum and volatility

52-week high461.52 USD (7.5% below)
52-week low233.95 USD (82.4% above)
14-day RSI53.2 (Neutral)
14-day ATR17.56 USD (4.11% of price, High volatility)

Related research pages

More on VLO

Frequently asked questions

Is Valero Energy (VLO) in an uptrend or downtrend?

As of 2026-10-26, VLO is in a range on the daily timeframe — insufficient history for 200-DMA. Last close 426.76 USD vs 50-day average 389.72 USD and 200-day average n/a.

What are the key support and resistance levels for VLO?

Nearest support is around 375.25 USD (minor, 1 touch). Nearest resistance is around 461.52 USD (minor). Levels are derived from swing pivots over the last ~200 sessions.

What is VLO's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks, VLO traded between 233.95 USD and 461.52 USD. It is currently 7.5% below its 52-week high.

Is VLO overbought or oversold?

The 14-day RSI is 53.2 — in a neutral 30–70 range. Momentum reads as neutral.

How volatile is VLO?

Its 14-day Average True Range is 17.56 (4.11% of price) — high volatility relative to price.